Friday, July 17, 2009

Yeah, baby.......

Let's see now - A cold beer at hand, a dozen more cooling off, a pizza in the oven, a handgun in my waistband, Willie on the stereo, Punkindog snoring at my feet, the laughter of the kids next door as they run through my sprinkler fucking up my lawn, a thousand primers waiting for me a mere 25 miles away, family that kinda sorta likes me, and I got to help convict a dope fiend thief today.
I'm lovin' it.
Damn, I'm getting sentimental in my old age.......

4 comments:

da_truth36 said...

You had me at cold beer, pizza and Willie

Will said...

sounds like life is good to me.

Andy said...

yesterday was my first day of unemployment..damn it was nice had some dos equis on ice with some final war and bully boys in the stereo and a big greasy cheese burger

Lula said...

Life is good!