Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Sorry, folks. I'm gone.

Post are gonna be tight for the next couple of days.
I'm on vacation this week and after getting bills caught up, my truck back in shape and some lightweight work around the house done, I realized I haven't had a real vacation in quite some time.
So today I packed up my rifle, git kit and CharlieGoddamit and hit the road to find a coyote to shoot at or for CGD to fight. So far this year it's CGD 2, me 0 and I aim to catch up if he'll let me.
The trip down was leisurely (I'm presently at the Flying J Truck Stop north of Bakersfield and no Deb, I ain't scoring meth), it took me 10 hours for a 4 hour drive and I'm spending the night here if I can find someplace nearby to camp.
Tomorrow we're headed into the desert to hunt, then a drive back up 395, hunting along the way, then over Ebbits Pass and home by Saturday afternoon.
Cousin Buddy is making his annual visit on his way home from the Imperial Valley (no Deb, he didn't score no meth passing through Barstow) where he winters and he's set up a Haggard/Horton family get together for Saturday evening. I don't want to miss that because I'm hoping his cousin Merle will be there - I've never met Merle although we're related in a very roundabout way. And yeah, if he shows up, you can be doubledamned sure I'll post pictures of us together.
So anyways, bear with me, hit the archives and I'll see y'all soon.